Rebels Super W side announces inaugural North v South trial match

· Super W
by Rebels Media

It may only be August, yet preparations for the Melbourne Rebels’ 2020 Super W campaign is in full swing.

With an eye on improving competitiveness amongst the squad, the Super W side will hold an inaugural North v South trial match at Moorabbin Rugby Club on September 7, following the completion of junior semi-final day.

The trial match will comprise of Lindroth Cup players who have been recognised by Melbourne Rebels Super W staff and Club Coaches for their performances throughout the season, pitting the best Victorian women’s players against each other.

The North side will incorporate players selected from Northern Panthers, Melbourne University and Western Districts women’s rugby sides, while the South team will field female talent from Power House, Melbourne Unicorns, Casey Crusaders and Box Hill/ Harlequins rugby Clubs.

Melbourne Rebels Super W Head Coach Alana Thomas says the match will be a fantastic new initiative for the Super W program and add much valued game practice for the preseason.

“Creating this match for the best women’s players in Victoria will be a crucial part to how we select our 2020 Super W squad,” Thomas said.

“I think one of the biggest issues we faced was not having enough competitive hit outs for our squad before the start of this season and we’ve addressed that by adding this fixture into our program.

“We’re always striving to make our program better and we feel that this match will be a great way to start our preparations for next season as we want to be a much more competitive outfit than what we were in 2019.”

The first training fixtures for the match will be held on Thursday the 29th of August, with practice to be also held on the Tuesday and Thursday of the following week.

North Team list
Alice Masters Prop Western Districts
Quidelis Dominic Prop Western Districts
Rebecca Dominic Prop Western Districts
Samantha Homewood Prop Melbourne Uni
Shawna Fifita Prop
Faith Masina Prop Western Districts
Tuputausi Sae Hooker Western Districts
Sharlene Fagalilo Hooker Western Districts
Norma Fuaivaâ Lock Northern
Beyonce Leaoni Lock
Amanda Maginn Lock
May Saaga Back Row Northern
Michaela Maunsell Back Row Northern
Alice Tonumaivao Back Row Western Districts
Willow Rowland Back Row Northern
Jasmine Bennedick Half Back Northern
Jessie Treherne Half Back Western Districts
Liana Pritchard Fly Half Northern
Rosita Utia Fly Half
Segia Tutonu Centre
Maria Tahi Centre Northern
Rosalia Leumuava Centre Northern
Kristina Saaga Centre Northern
Charity Galu Wingers Western Districts
Eveina Leumuava Wingers Northern
Jessica Rastrick Wingers Western Districts
Yulia Shutkovskaya Fullback Western Districts

 

 

South Team list
Celeste Utumapu Prop Casey
Hayley Glass Prop BH/Quins
Janita Kareta Prop Power House
Piper Tuifao Prop Casey
Titilia Yabaki Prop Casey
Jacqueline Te'o Hooker BH/Quins
Faasegi Martina Mati Lock BH/Quins
Nawel Remini Lock Power House
Antoinette Utumalefata To'omalatai Atonio Eli Back Row Casey
Bree Hardie Back Row Power House
Lemamae Seu Back Row BH/Quins
Sally Kehoe Back Row Power House
Anika Jamieson Back Row Power House
Carmen Landkauf Back Row Power House
Yvonne Savea Back Row Melbourne
Brandie Clucas Back Row BH/Quins
Emily Harvey Half Back BH/Quins
Katherine Selhorst Fly Half BH/Quins
Mere Yakopo Fly Half Casey
Atalani Faaiuaso Centre BH/Quins
Hope Kareta Centre Power House
Sabrina Vee Centre Casey
Vani Vaaga Centre BH/Quins
Mary Hunt Centre Casey
Moana Kareta Centre Power House
Naila Faaiuaso Centre BH/Quins
Tanya Yabaki Centre Casey
Alicia Pena-Tipene Wingers Casey
Belle Hunt Fullback Casey
Mikaela Welti Fullback BH/Quins
Vaegaau Filipo Fullback Power House

 

Advertisement
Advertisement